The climate of Georgia is extremely diverse, considering the nation’s small size. There are two main climatic zones, roughly separating Eastern and Western parts of the country. The Greater Caucasus Mountain Range plays an important role in moderating Georgia’s climate and protects the nation from the penetration of colder air masses from the north. The Lesser Caucasus Mountains partially protect the region from the influence of dry and hot air masses from the south as well.
Much of western Georgia lies within the humid subtropical zone with annual precipitation ranging from 1000-4000 mm (39-157 inches). The precipitation tends to be uniformly distributed throughout the year, although the rainfall can be particularly heavy during the autumn months. The climate of the region varies significantly with elevation and while much of the lowland areas of western Georgia are relatively warm throughout the year, the foothills and mountainous areas (including both the Greater and Lesser Caucasus Mountains) experience cool, wet summers and snowy winters (snow cover often exceeds 2 meters in many regions). Adjara is the wettest region of the Caucasus, where the Mt. Mtirala rainforest, on the east of Kobuleti receives around 4500 mm (177 inches) of precipitation per year.
Eastern Georgia has a transitional climate from humid subtropical to continental. The region’s weather patterns are influenced both by dry, Central Asian/Caspian air masses from the east and humid, Black Sea air masses from the west. The penetration of humid air masses from the Black Sea is often blocked by several mountain ranges (Likhi and Meskheti) that separate the eastern and western parts of the nation. Annual precipitation is considerably less than that of western Georgia and ranges from 400-1600 mm. (16-63 inches). The wettest periods generally occur during spring and autumn while winter and summer months tend to be the driest. Much of eastern Georgia experiences hot summers (especially in the low-lying areas) and relatively cold winters. As in the western parts of the nation, elevation plays an important role in eastern Georgia as well, and climatic conditions on 1500 meters (4920 ft.) above the sea level are considerably cooler (even colder than those of the low-lying areas.) The regions that lie above 2000 meters (6560 ft.) above the sea level frequently experience frost even during summer months.
Georgia is unquestionably the birthplace of wine. Grape seeds have been found in Caucasian tombs 8000 years ago, along with wine implements such as clay vessels. Nowhere else in the world is the evidence of viniculture so old.
Indeed the word “wine” is traced to Georgian word “ghvino”, which has been in use for much longer than most modern languages have existed. Probably there is no country where wine is more revered and a wine culture so developed and cherished. There are about 500 indigenous species of grape (most used for wine) far more than anywhere else, most of them still completely unknown to the rest of the world. Here you can taste unique varieties of wine in a vast array of subtle flavor differences.
Nowadays wine is still produced exactly the same way it was before. Grapes are placed in large earthenware vessels called ‘qvevri,’ large enough to fit a person inside, buried in the ground up to their necks. These special wine vaults are then sealed and left to fermentation for three or four months. It makes wine rich on tannin and vitamins, completely organic and distinctively flavorful.
Georgian wine is so pure and untainted by artificial ingredients (such as sulphites), that hangover is practically unknown by those who drink it properly.
Visit any home in the wine-growing region of Kakheti and be greeted at the door by a glass of traditionally made home-produced wine – a tradition dating back at least three thousand years, and a delight to any traveler. Make sure you try homemade white wines, or chacha!
Georgia’s moderate climate and moist air, influenced by the Black Sea, provide the ideal conditions for wine culturing. Names like Saperavi, Mukuzani, Teliani are becoming increasingly familiar to wine connoisseurs around the world. We are more than proud to show off the process that takes these fine grapes from vine to bottle – and then of course, to the table.
We treasure our wine and our wine traditions over all else – and invite you to taste the fruit of our labor for yourself.
Short Wine List:
Rkatsiteli creates a robust white wine, which is full of character.
Mtsvane is popular as a blending partner for Rkatsiteli but also has its own vital qualities.
Saperavi the primary red variety provides vintages, which are powerful and fiery, with an aroma consisting of plums, spices and almonds. In the regions of Kacheti Kindzmarauli, Khvanchkara and Akhasheni it also acquires a naturally cultivated sweetness.
Georgian culture evolved over thousands of years with its foundations in Iberian and Colchian civilizations,[174] continuing into the rise of the unified Georgian Kingdom under the single monarchy of the Bagrationi. Georgian culture enjoyed a golden age and renaissance of classical literature, arts, philosophy, architecture and science in the 11th century.[175]
The Georgian language, and the Classical Georgian literature of the poet Shota Rustaveli, were revived in the 19th century after a long period of turmoil, laying the foundations of the romantics and novelists of the modern era such as Grigol OrbelianiNikoloz BaratashviliIlia ChavchavadzeAkaki TsereteliVazha Pshavela, and many others.[176] Georgian culture was influenced by Classical Greece, the Roman Empire, the Byzantine Empire, and later by the Russian Empire.
Georgians have their own unique 3 alphabets which according to traditional accounts was invented by King Pharnavaz I of Iberia in 3rd century BC.[177][178]
Georgia is well known for its rich folklore, unique traditional music, theatre, cinema, and art. Georgians are renowned for their love of music, dance, theatre and cinema. In the 20th century there have been notable Georgian painters such as Niko PirosmaniLado GudiashviliElene Akhvlediani; ballet choreographers such as George BalanchineVakhtang Chabukiani, and Nino Ananiashvili; poets such as Galaktion TabidzeLado Asatiani, and Mukhran Machavariani; and theatre and film directors such as Robert Sturua,Tengiz AbuladzeGiorgi Danelia and Otar Ioseliani.
In spite of Georgia’s relatively small area, as a result of a variety of geographical and climatic zones the country possesses an unusually diverse flora.
Georgia has 5,000 types of wild vegetation and approximately 8,300 types of cryptogamous vegetation.
The floras of eastern and western parts are quite different, mostly due to the fact that the arid and semi-arid vegetation of the unforested fractions
of eastern Georgia is absent from the densely forested west, where forestation begins at sea level.
Western Georgia is distinguished by four main zones: forest, sub-alpine, alpine and nival. Starting from the sea level, alder and wing nut trees thrive in the swampy Colchian lowlands. In less moist areas ample numbers of oak, chestnut, hornbeam, and liana grow.
Eastern Georgia is divided into six zones: semi-desert dominated by dry steppes and sparse tree growth, forest, sub-alpine, alpine, sub-nival, and nival. The lowlands and
foothills are forested along the Mtkvari, Iori, and Alazani
rivers, with oak, poplar, several types of willows, and occasionally mulberry. The Alazani valley forests are rich with liana. Eastern Georgia’s dry valleys support wormwood and Russian thistle. A little higher, where the climate is more humid, bear grass steppes are dotted with pistachio, juniper, maple, and pomegranate.
Over hundred mammals, 330 birds, 48 reptiles, 11 amphibians, and 160 fish species have been recorded in Georgia. The country’s fauna combines European, Central Asian, and North African elements and includes a large variety of invertebrates: insects, arachnids, myriapods, crustaceans, and worms.
The alpine and sub-alpine zones are populated with two species of wild ox, Daghestanian and Caucasian, both of which are indigenous to the Caucasus.
The birds found in the alpine and forested zones include the Caucasian jackdaw, black grouse, pheasant, pigeon, woodcock, curlew, cuckoo, kingfisher and etc. The rivers are homes to trout, barbell, sazan (a type of carp) and occasionally pike and river perch.
The endangered goitered gazelles, wild boar, roe and other deer roam the lowlands of eastern Georgia. The dwarf shrew (also endangered) lives in Tbilisi area. The Iorian plateau supports a population of partridges and pheasants.
The lowlands of Western Georgia feature extremely diverse fauna. Mammals include the hedgehog, mole shrew, horseshoe bat and various other rodents.
The common and bottle-nosed dolphin and the porpoise populate the Black Sea coast, while its fish includes shark, ray beluga, Russian and Atlantic sturgeon, Black Sea salmon, khamsa, herring, dogfish, flounder, and swordfish.
Georgians have started protecting their rare and indigenous fauna. Game reserves have been opened in Lagodekhi, Borjomi, Saguramo, Ritsa, and Kintrishi.
Georgia became a kingdom in about 4 B.C. Two Georgian Kingdoms of late antiquity, known to Greece and Rome as Iberia (in the east of the country) and Colchis (in the west), were among the first nations in the region to adopt Christianity (in 337 AD, or in 319 AD as recent research suggests). Colchis is the location of the Golden Fleece sought by Jason and the Argonauts in the Greek myth, which may have derived from the local practice of using fleeces to sift gold dust from rivers. Known to its natives as Egrisi or Lazica, Colchis often saw battles between the rival powers of Persia and the Byzantine Empire, both of which managed to conquer Western Georgia from time to time. As a result, those Kingdoms disintegrated into various feudal regions in the early Middle Ages. This made it easy for Arabs to conquer Georgia in the 7th century. During the reign of Queen Tamara (1184–1213), Georgia’s territories included the whole of Transcaucasia. During the 13th century, Tamerlane and the Mongols decimated its population. From the 16th century on, the country was the scene of a struggle between Persia and Turkey. In the 18th century, it became a vassal to Russia in exchange for protection from the Turks and Persians.
Georgia joined Azerbaijan and Armenia in 1917 to establish the anti-Bolshevik Transcaucasia Federation and on its dissolution in 1918 proclaimed the independence. In 1922, Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan were annexed by the USSR and formed into the Transcaucasia Soviet Socialist Republics. In 1936, Georgia became a separate Soviet republic. Under Soviet rule it was transformed from an agrarian country to a largely industrial urban society.
Georgia proclaimed its independence from the USSR on April 9, 1991. In January 1992, the first president, Zviad Gamsakhurdia, was sacked and later accused of dictatorial policies, the jailing of opposition leaders, human rights abuses, and clamping down on the media. A ruling military council was established by the opposition until a civilian authority could be restored. In 1992, Eduard Shevardnadze, the Soviet Union’s foreign minister under Gorbachev, became a president.
In 1992–1993, the government engaged in armed conflict with separatists in the breakaway province of Abkhazia. In 1994, Russia and Georgia signed a cooperation treaty that authorized Russia to keep three military bases in Georgia and allowed Russians to train and equip the Georgian army. In 1996, Georgia and its breakaway region of South Ossetia agreed to cease the hostilities in their six-year conflict. With little progress in resolving the Abkhazia situation, however, parliament in April 1997 voted overwhelmingly to threaten Russia with loss of its military bases, should it fail to extend Russian military control over the separatist region. In 1998, the U.S. and Britain began an operation to remove nuclear material from Georgia, dangerous remains from its Soviet years. A darling of the West since his days as the Soviet Union’s foreign minister, Shevardnadze was viewed far less favorably by his own people, who were frustrated by unemployment, poverty, cronyism, and rampant corruption. In the 2000 presidential elections, Shevardnadze was reelected with 80% of the vote, though international observers determined that the election was marred by irregularities.
In 2002, U.S. troops trained Georgian military in antiterrorist measures thus Georgian troops would be able to subdue Muslim rebels fighting in the country. Tensions between Georgia and Russia were strained over the Pankisi Gorge, a lawless region of Georgia that according to Russia had become a haven for Islamic militants and Chechen rebels.
In May 2003, the constructions began on the Georgian section of the enormously ambitious Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, which runs from Azerbaijan through Georgia to Turkey. The pipeline opened in July 2006.
Massive demonstrations began after the preliminary results of the November 2003 parliamentary elections. The opposition party (and international monitors) claimed that the elections were rigged in favor of Shevardnadze and the political parties who supported him. After more than three weeks of massive protests, Shevardnadze resigned on November 30. Georgians compared the turn of events to Czechoslovakia’s “velvet revolution.” In January 2004 presidential elections, Mikhail Saakashvili, the key opposition leader, won in a landslide. The 36-year-old lawyer built his reputation as a reformer committed to end the corruption. During his first two years of presidency Saakashvili made a significant progress in rooting out the country’s endemic corruption. Saakashvili’s ongoing difficulty has been to rein in Georgia’s two breakaway regions, South Ossetia and Abkhazia, both of which are strongly supported by neighboring Russia.
Georgia was one of the first Soviet republics to take steps towards independence. This process was accelerated by the events of 9 April 1989, when Soviet Soldiers brutally crushed a peaceful rally in Tbilisi, killing 21 protestors. Elections held on 28 October 1990 put an end to Soviet Georgia. The Round Table – Free Georgia party, headed by former dissident Zviad Gamsakhurdia won a convincing victory. On 31 March 1991, a referendum on the restoration of the country’s independence was overwhelmingly approved. Georgia’s Declaration of Independence was adopted at a session of the Supreme Council on 9 April 1991. On 26 May 1991, the first presidential elections were held. Zviad Gamsakhurdia won 87% of the vote and became the first president of independent Georgia. The events of 9 April had a deep resonance in many republics of the Soviet Union, particularly in the Baltic countries. In 1991 protests were held against Gamsakhurdia, as a result of which a part of the intelligentsia found itself in the opposition. By the end of December 1991, civil war was in full swing in Tbilisi. On 6 January 1992, Zviad Gamsakhurdia and his supporters were expelled from Georgia. For the following two months the country was governed by a so-called ‘Military Council’, whose members were ex-Prime Minister Tengiz Sigua, ex-Minister of Defence Tengiz Kitovani and Jaba Ioseliani, and the head of the Mkhedrioni militia. In March 1992, Eduard Shevardnadze arrived in Georgia from Moscow in order to head up the Military Council. Additional conflicts arose in the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and the Autonomous Region of Southern Ossetia. With the help of certain Russian military divisions and the Confederation of the Peoples of Northern Caucasus, they defeated Georgian forces and became de facto independent. In 1995, the Constitution of Georgia was adopted and presidential and parliamentary elections were held the same year. Eduard Shevardnadze, until then Georgia’s de facto leader was officially elected president, a post he would hold until 23 November 2003. In 1999 parliamentary elections were held again and the ruling Citizens’ Union party was declared the winner. On 2 November 2003, the next parliamentary elections took place and despite widespread falsifications, the Central Election Commission awarded victory to the pro-government bloc For New Georgia. It is for this reason that on 4 November 2003, peaceful protestors took to the streets of Tbilisi demanding that parliamentary elections be held anew. The protests were led by Zurab Zhvania, Mikheil Saakashvili and Nino Burjanadze. On 22 November, during the first sitting of the new parliament, the situation reached its climax. In the morning Freedom Square was already congested with protestors. In the aftermath of that popular movement, which became known as the “Rose Revolution,” new elections in early 2004 swept Mikheil SAAKASHVILI into power along with his United National Movement (UNM) party. Progress on market reforms and democratization has been made in the years since independence, but this progress has been complicated by Russian assistance and support to the separatist regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Periodic flare-ups in tension and violence culminated in a five-day conflict in August 2008 between Russia and Georgia, including the invasion of large portions of undisputed Georgian territory. Russian troops pledged to pull back from most occupied Georgian territory, but in late August 2008 Russia unilaterally recognized the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and Russian military forces remain in those regions. Billionaire philanthropist Bidzina IVANISHVILI’s unexpected entry into politics in October 2011 brought the divided opposition together under his Georgian Dream coalition, which won a majority of seats in the October 2012 legislative election and removed UNM from power. A new constitution shifting many powers from the president to the prime minister and parliament, including the power to name the prime minister and government ministers, does not go into effect until after a new president is elected in the fall of 2013. Conceding defeat, SAAKASHVILI named IVANISHVILI as prime minister and allowed Georgian Dream to create a new government. Tensions remain high as IVANISHVILI and SAAKASHVILI and their supporters struggle to co-exist until the end of the president’s term.
Presidential elections were held in Georgia on 27 October 2013. The last elections in January 2008 resulted in the re-election of Mikheil Saakashvili for his second and final presidential term. The elections were held under a two-round system. Giorgi Margvelashvili was elected with a majority of votes in the first round.
Following the presidential elections, Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, who had declared his intention to quit the government, named Irakli Garibashvili as his successor. He and his cabinet won majority of votes in the Parliament of Georgia. Irakli Garibashvili remains Prime minister of Georgia since November, 2013.
In November 2011, Georgia and Russia agreed to a Swiss-mediated proposal that allowed for the monitoring of trade flow between the two countries. The agreement would allow Russia to join the World Trade Organization (WTO) by December. Membership to the WTO is based on a consensus; therefore, Russia needed to gain the consent of Georgia. Hostilities between the two countries, including a war in 2008, have kept the two countries from an agreement before now. In return for its consent, Georgia asked for direct trading on its border with Russia.
** Acquaint yourself with the history and geography of Georgia before you leave home. It will promote a better understanding of Georgians who claim to belong to one of the oldest races of the world.
** Accept the advice of Georgians relative to safe travel in their country. Changes in the former Soviet Republics occur so rapidly that no guide book can stay current with local events.
** Most important is to travel with an open mind and to respect the customs of your hosts – it will add enjoyment to your travel.
** Some churches and monasteries do not allow people in shorts and miniskirts to enter the site, so if you decide to visit churches and monasteries please wear trousers or skirts of moderate length, though women can find in the churches scarves that can be used as skirts.
** In Tbilisi you can find quite many people speaking several foreign languages but in regions you may have some difficulties in communicating people in English or other languages, so we advise you to look through our dictionary that you can find on our web-site in Useful Georgian Phrases.
** The only currency that is accepted everywhere in Georgia is Gel, though some hotels and restaurants accept  US Dollars or EUROS, Credit Cards are accepted in many places.
Diplomatic, Service and Ordinary Visas:
Diplomatic missions and consular posts of Georgia abroad shall be of multi entries.
Ordinary visa shall be of multi entries. Two types of ordinary VISA are issued by the territorial offices of the Agency: 1. Multiple Ordinary VISA valid for 360 days; 2. Single Ordinary VISA valid trough 90 days.
• In cases determined by the Georgian legislation visa/entry permit for up 90 days (visa fee 50 GEL) or for 360 days (visa fee 100 GEL) can be issued by the Patrol Police of Georgia (sub-divisional institution of the Ministry of Internal Affairs) at border crossing points situated at the Georgian State Border.
• The basis for the stay of an alien in Georgia is a visa or residence permit (permanent or temporary) if other is not provided by this law and international treaties of Georgia.
Today most of the population of Georgia practices Orthodox Christianity of the Georgian Orthodox Church:  Greek Orthodoxy 65%; Muslim 11%; Russian Orthodox 10%; Armenian Apostolic 8%; Catholics, Baptists, Jews (6%).
Georgia is one of the oldest Christian countries: it is considered to be an appendage of Holy Virgin. Here Christianity was first preached by the Apostles Andrew and Simon Canaanite. According to the belief, the tomb of the latter is located in Western Georgia, by the Black Sea, in the ancient site of Nicopsia.
In the beginning of the 4th century AD, St. Nino of Cappadocia brought Christianity to Georgia. In the 30s (328) of the 4thcentury (337) during the reign of King Mirian the Christianity was declared the official religion.
Georgian Orthodox Church gained its autocephaly in the 5th century during the reign of Vakhtang Gorgasali. The Bible was also translated in Georgian in the 5th century. From around the 6th century the Church of Egrisi (Lasika) was headed by a metropolitan whose see was in Phases; he was a hierarch subordinated to the Patriarch of Constantinople.
In the latter half of the 9th century, the West Georgian Church broke away from the Constantinople and placed itself under the Catholicon with the see in Mtskheta. The Catholicon of Kartli was proclaimed the head of the Georgian Church, ranking as the sixth patriarch in the world’s pentarchy.
The Georgian Church has always played an important role in strengthening the national consciousness of the people. But at the same time religious fanaticism has always been alien to it. The church is tolerant to other confessions, and this has been attested by its peaceful coexistence with Catholic, Judean, Armenian-Gregorian, German-Lutheran and Muslim congregations. However, Georgian church has remained faithful to the Orthodox traditions.
Georgian (ქართული ენა, kartuli ena) is the official language of Georgia. The language belongs to the Iberian – Caucasian group and there are three: Georgian, Svan and Mengrelo – Laz dialects.
Georgian alphabet is one of the 14 existing alphabets in the world. It consists of 33 letters. The majority of scientists believe that it was derived from one of the Semitic alphabets around the 6th – 5th centuries BC. The alphabet has been modernized during the centuries, but never lost the original roots. A Georgian historian informs us that the script was created in the 3rd c. BC by Georgian King Parnavaz. The mosaic inscription in the Judean desert in Palestine is known as the oldest Georgian inscription ever found. It dates back to the 433 AD. Bolnisi Sioni Church, situated south of Tbilisi, also has one of the oldest (493 AD) inscriptions in Georgian. The oldest manuscript (864 AD) is kept in St. Catherine’s Monastery on the Sinai Peninsula.
Georgian literature has an ancient and remarkable history. The oldest known literary work “The Martirdom of Shushanik” was written in 476 – 483 AD by Iakob Tsurtaveli.
“The Knight in the Panther Skin” created by Shota Rustaveli at the end of the 12th century is the most brilliant literary work in Georgian literature. The poem has been translated into different languages all around the world.
Georgian is the primary language of about 3.9 million people in Georgia, (83 percent of the population), and of another 500,000 Georgians abroad (chiefly in Turkey, Iran, Russia, USA and Europe). It is a literary language for all ethnographic groups of Georgian people, especially those who speak other South Caucasian or Kartvelian languages, (Svans, Megrelians, and the Laz).
Gruzinic, or ‘Kivruli’, sometimes considered to be a separate Jewish language, is spoken by an additional 20,000 people in Georgia and 65,000 elsewhere (primarily 60,000 in Israel).